Privacy Policy

Sheerwater Glass Ltd (“we”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our “Terms of Website Use” and any other documents referred to in them) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. By using this website you consent to the use of the information that you provide to us in accordance with this privacy policy. Sheerwater Glass Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

We have structured our website so that you can visit it without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. If you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.By confirming that you have read our privacy policy, you are giving permission for Sheerwater Glass Ltd to use your personal data in accordance with the data protection act, as stated below.

We collect and process the following information about you:

Information that you provide directly to us by filling in forms on our site or contacting us (for example in order to receive information on our products and services and information materials). Such information includes your name, address, telephone number, fax number and email address.

We may also ask you to provide us with information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experiences with our products and contact preferences for research purposes in order to provide you with further correspondence about our products and services. However, you do not have to respond to these surveys.

Details of your visits to our site – some pages of our site use cookies and other technologies to collect information about your general internet usage when you visit our site or use our services. See the section ‘How we use cookies’ below to learn more.

What do we do with the information we gather?

Data which allows us to recognise you, your preferences and how you use this website. This saves you from re-entering information when you return to the site. This data is collected by cookies from your navigation around the site. A cookie is a small amount of data, which we send to your computer. The data is then stored on your browser or hard disk. Most web browsers can be set to prevent you from receiving new cookies, notify you before accepting cookies or disable cookies altogether. Details about this can normally be found in the Help facility provided with your browser. If you disable cookies, you will not be able to receive personalised facilities. The cookies store information only for as long as you are viewing the website. If you do not want your visits to our website to be monitored in this way you can disable certain cookie functions as described below: If you wish, you can usually adjust your browser so that your computer does not accept cookies. If you do this, you will still be able to browse around the site but certain functions will not be available. Alternatively you can adjust your browser to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. How you adjust your browser to stop it accepting cookies or to notify you of them, will depend on the type of Internet browser programme your computer uses. If your computer uses Microsoft Windows Explorer or Mozilla Firefox, you will need to follow these instructions after clicking onto this link www.allaboutcookies.org. Go to the heading “Manage Cookies”. Click onto the option you prefer, either stopping cookies being installed, or notifying you of them. From the list provided, click onto the programme, which your computer uses. If this is not shown on the list, click on the “help” heading on the bar at the top of this page, search for information on “cookies” – an explanation of how to delete cookies will appear, and then follow these instructions.

Your browser also generates other information, including which language the site is displayed in, and your Internet Protocol address (“IP address”). An IP address is a set of numbers which is assigned to your computer during a browsing session whenever you log on to the Internet via your internet service provider or your network (if you access the Internet from, for example, a computer at work). Your IP address is automatically logged by our servers and used to collect traffic data about visitors to our web sites. We do not use your IP address to identify you personally but these logs may contain unique identifiable information left by your computer.

Your preferences and use of email updates, recorded by emails we send you (if you select to receive email updates on products and offers).

What we do with your information?

Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. In the event that you are out of Sheerwater Glass Ltd current area of operation or we are unable to process your request efficiently, we will forward your request for further information and/or site survey to another MCS approved contractor. Using the information provided by yourself you will receive contact from a like-minded organisation that are also be a member of REAL and working under the guidelines as set out by the Office of Fair Trading.

We, our affiliates, partners, successors, subcontractors and agents require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and, in particular, for the following reasons: To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us and which are described on our website. If you have ordered printed material from our website or contacted us our representatives may follow up by email, phone, or mail and send you information about new developments or activities which we think may be of interest to you.

Who we share the information with and your choices. Any application, request or enquiry you make may be passed on, or made available to, any member of our group and to selected third parties as we consider necessary for the administration of the website and related business. Some of our affiliates are based in countries that do not have the same level of data protection laws that the European Union has. All Sheerwater Glass Ltd affiliates and advisers are required to comply with an internal Data Protection Policy which requires that steps are taken to protect your personal information and for it only to be used for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to unrelated third parties unless:

If you have submitted personal information through this website and wish us to cease using it for the purposes submitted, please email us. What if you think we have incorrect information or you would like a copy of the information we hold about you? You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. This fee will not exceed £10. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: Sheerwater Glass Ltd. 23-27 Dartmouth Avenue, Sheerwater, Woking, Surrey, GU21 5PE.

Whilst we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of dealing online and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless such breach has been caused by the specific negligence of Sheerwater Glass Ltd.

Want to know more about our products and services?

Contact Us